February 26, 2015

A Senior Moment Can Be So So So Special

It's no secret that I'ma a cat with a job. Yep uh huh - I been on the job almost 8 years and that
means Me & MYself been working with special friends at the seniors center since
 I was a yungun at 1. I LOVE senior moments !

 My special senior pals share their special secrets which makes 
my whiskers wiggle. But I keeps the secret cuz that's what friends do. 
Pssst ... 
 it's not good to let the cat out of the bag!

It's for sure Me & MYself loves looking into the eyes of my special senior friends. 
Makes me purr for sure.

Part of being a real certified Animal Assisted Therapy pet is to do house-calls
cuz if YOU call I'll be there!
 I luvs luvs luvs this house cuz the senior who's so special lets me play dat piano. 
So I paw out "I Did It My Way" honoring my fellow EyeTailYun Frankie Sinatra.

Always great to dress up when you're on the job. Me & MYself are mindful to wear
 a deeziner tie cuz it's just the right tie to catch someone's eye. Perhaps I get a purrrrrmotion too!


Some people don't have 9 lives.
So every now and then I make a Hospice visit.
Connecting our paws is amazing for me and the guest too.

 YEP uh huh - Having a Senior moment can be SO Special.

I wish YOU a nonCATastrophic week and a special one too

Ciao & Meow!

GUIDO the Italian Kitty








February 17, 2015

Gung Hay Fat Choy & Fat Tuesday Too

It's not REDiculous at all that everything is coming up FAT this week.
 Didja know "Gung Hay FAT Choy" is happy Chinese New Year, and it's the
 Year of the Goat/Ram we hear. So don't youza go ramming around but perhaps you 
grows a Goat Tee Hee Hee - yep uh huh datza what lil sisfur Grappa thinks - and me too.


Bamzatini we got Fat Tuesday & Chinese New Year all in one meowvalous week!


Fat Tuesday izza funtastic Tuesday cuz I can eat bags of my favorito Canidae cat foods and go back for the second helping too cuz you gotta get fat on Fat Tuesday.

What can I add to Chinese New Year & Fat Tuesday to top off the week?

A bottle of EyeTailYun Purrrseco is purrfecto!

Wishing YOU a nonCATastrophic week and a purrfecto Fat Tuesday
and a happy Gung Hay Fat Choy too

Ciao & Meow !
GUIDO the Italian Kitty

















February 10, 2015

Heart To Heart Cat Chat

Catzowey my friends! Rumors circulating faster than a gerbil taking a spinning class,  that we gotta keeps our hearts healthy even for we meowsters who got the 9 lives. Yep Uh HUH itza for sure.

Happy Hearts day coming up on 14th of February so you wanna have your
heart doing dat bumpity bumps bump thingy so youza thinks pinks I think.

 I tells ya, always test the water if youza thinking of sending Happy Hearts Day flowers
to someone, or to you and yourself (nobody knows cuz your secret is safe with
Me & MYself)

My 2 lips wanna tella ya that showers of flowers are always the purrrfecto
Happy Hearts Day present but tulips are not healthy petals for we Meowster cuz
theyza toxic petals. So send something else to you and yourself.

 Dontcha send an armadillo but DO send an organicat pinky pillow !

It's OK if you're not in the pink giftie mode so look meowvalously into my EyeTailYun
mancat eyes to have dat Heart to Heart Cat Chat with Me & MYself- yep uh huh it's
gonna keep your heart doing dat bumpity bumps bump thing.  It's my giftie to meowvalous you & it's a superb envirocatically correct gift cuz it duzn't need wrapping paper. Gotta PURRRtect Mother Earth on Happy Hearts Day.

 I wish you a nonCATastrophic week - and sending you EyeTailYun mancat hugs!

Ciao & Meow
GUIDO the Italian Kitty









January 31, 2015

It's Super Dooper Bowl Time At The Man Cat Mansion

Catzowey! All paws on the Planet know it's Super Dooper Bowl time and Me and Myself
always enjoys this weekend of enjoying the Bowl ... sometimes a bunch of Bowls too.

Didja ever purrrponder who's playing in the Bowl?

Me & MYself likes to feel what the opposing team member is up to right at the start of the 
Bowl game. Yep Uh HUH!

Hey! It's  Super Dooper Bowl weekend and life is meowvalous
just being at the Bowl if it doesn't take a toll on ya trying to figure out if youza at the 
right bowl or not.

 AND I tells ya, yep uh huh it's true that this 2015 Super Dooper Bowl game is  so so so speshule that I decided to bring along my lil sisfur Grappa. Itza her 1st ever Bowl Game. Go Grappa Go is sure better than her hearing No Grappa NO.

This Super Dooper Bowl is MY kind of Bowl!

Now you really do know I loves a good BOWL, right?
And I wish YOU a super dooper nonCATastrophic week too

Ciao & Meow,
GUIDO the Italian Kitty













January 21, 2015

What's Whisker Licking Wonderful & Probably Tasty Too?

Catzowey !  What could Me & MYself be tasting that's so so so meowvalously
deeelicious and whisker licking wonderful?

 
It's not gonna be this artisan artichoke cuz it's tasty
 but its purrrrickly leafs not gonna makes my whiskers wiggle. Nope.


Do ya hear,  the beer is here and that could be wiggling my Man Cat 
whiskers cuz it's Anchor Steam made in my city of San Franfuncisco since 1896 
which is just an inky dinky bit before I was born.

Now whatza so so so whisker licking wonderful?
I'ma curiousas a cat to know.

 Eggstatic - yep that's what whisker licking wonderful is all about.

Holy Cannoli itza my lil sisfur Grappa photo-bombing my session.
Oh NO Grappa NO !

Now you know, I'ma wishing YOU a most nonCATastrophic week,

Ciao & Meow !

GUIDO the Italian Kitty






January 13, 2015

MUTT Status For The Meowster

 Catzowey Catzowey!  I gotta put on my google goggles to see if I am really
seeing what Me & MYself are seeing ....

My food loving self is not cooking pasghetti & meatballs on Food Network TeeVee
but I has reached Celebricat status. Yep it's for sure I am the "My MUTT of the Month"
even though I am a Real Registered Rescue meowster.
Psssst, if youza curious as a cat you better 
CLICK YOUR PAW RIGHT HERE to see me in my new celebricat role!

It's for sure my EyeTailYun eyes got themselves focused on My Mutt poster thanks
to Pet Food Express whooza honoring me this month with this ecstaticat honor of being a
cat on the job!

Please pinch my paws as I may be catnapping and dweaming.
If purrrhaps you are in my City by the Bay (hoorayzatini) , get on over to Pet Food Express on Market Street to see Me & MYself framed.
It's for sure it's more better to be framed on their wall than on a Postie Office wall!

Cheers to you having a nonCATastrophic week.

Ciao & Meow
GUIDO the Italian Kitty













January 5, 2015

Roll Over Rover Cuz It's a MEW Year

Holy Cannoli ...  Me & MYself rolling over like my pooch pal Rover cuz, well cuz we've rolled into a MEW Year!

And dontcha know that a purrfecto MEW Year involves being stylish.
"Cat Hair - itza both a Condiment & Fashion Accessory"
Yep uh huh! Datza true & I wears my cat hair 24/7 !

 Lickity splickity my paws jumping for joy cuz I'ma so so so happy to roll over
to the new MEW year!

 Catzowey! Youza roll on over Signore Rover and try an EyeTailYun Man Cat pose like this!

Happy MEW year and good meowvalous wishes for a keen 2015 to YOU!
Wishing you a nonCATastrophic week

Ciao & Meow!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty




December 26, 2014

Guido's State Of The Meow Message - A Keen 2015

Catzowey Catzowey! Me & MYself had a real deal ball this 2014 and now weeza entering a 
new MEW year soon - yep uh huh like really soon. So here are my favorito tips for being on 
the ball next year.

 You gotta hydrate to get thru the year !  BUT plastic bottles are not Momma Earth's favorito.


My envirocat self suggests you gets your water from anything but bad plastic water bottles this coming MEW Year and every year.

 Sure could be a keen 2015 to get your paws to other places and sites-see cuz seeing the sites means youza gonna be seeing new wonnerful foods too. Yep even an EyeTailYun kitty likes the Purrrrisian French Cat foods in France.

Your MEW Year gonna be meowvalous if you get a big box of Organicatnip Cigars that knocks 
your socks off ya and you get a bonus: a giganticatnap too.

The MEW Years ball gonna fall at midnight on December 31st, 2014 but this is my favorito ball!

Wishing YOU a keen 2015 and a purrfectly nonCATastrophic year too

Ciao & Meow!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty














December 12, 2014

Ho Ho Ho and Fa La La - Tis The Season For Lots Of Ha Ha Ha

 Me & MYself found my Cwismus Stocking and I'm in Holly Dazed mode. Yep Uh HUH
and weeza getting into dat Ho Ho Ha Ha mode too

Catzowey - This photo gonna makes you go ha ha a lot. Pssst didja notice I'ma looking 
smack dab at dat camera lens cuz I am on my goods behavior when my Momma Baci and her 
red-headed self is doing dat misbehaving! 

Bamzatini! After dat photo shoot I ends up sleeping with Signora Claus for no cause other than 
sheeza comfurtable for a catnap and she purrs quietly too!

 Itza tisket and dat tasket, Signore Santy puts me in his North Pole basket! YAY I'ma gonna be twavelling to the North Pole I thinks. Yep Uh Huh itza for sure.

Uh OH! Lil sisfur Grappa getting into dat Holly by Golly she's Jolly  mode and sneaking into Santy's Panties! YIKES!

So I do wish you a nonCATastrophic week - yep uh huh it's for sure.

Ciao & Meow!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty















December 1, 2014

Cat Eyes The Hatching Koala Egg

Catzowey ! Me & MYself are wearing the authenticat Australian cowboy hat 
cuz weeza got our cat eyes on that authenticat Koala egg that is hatching right before my 
EyeTailYun eyes.

Might have to put my deep-do-you-see-the-sea snorkel on to get a good view.

It's always the most meowvalous idea to test the water temperature - especially when the 
authenticat Koala egg is just about to hatch cuz ya wants dat newbie to be comfy.

Yep uh huh! Dat water izza purrfecto.

Assisting with authenticat Koala hatching can be exhausting even for an EyeTailYun mancat!

Wishing YOU a nonCATastrophic week

Ciao & Meow!
GUIDO the Italian Kitty
 





LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails